Personal Trainer Login

Forgot Password?  |  Sign Up

Username

Password

Go
As Seen on Fox Chicago CBS

Featured Trainers

Jaymeson
Personal Trainer Chicago
Sylvia
Personal Trainer Chicago
Jaime
Personal Trainer Chicago
Jacqui
Personal Trainer Chicago
 More Personal Trainers

Privacy Policy

Personal Trainer Network (hereinafter PersonalTrainerNetwork.com) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: PersonalTrainerNetwork.com. By using this site, you do hereby warrant and represent that you have read, understand and agree to all terms and conditions stated herein. By using this site, you also represent and warrant that you have read, understand and agree to the terms and conditions stated in the Terms of Use which is incorporated herein by reference. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information. Our site uses cookies to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We use cookies for other purposes as set forth below. Our site's registration form requires Clients to give us contact information (like their name and email address and phone.)  Personal Trainers may be required to give us contact information and unique identifiers (like their social security number), and financial information (like their account or credit card numbers). We use Personal Trainer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners and/or affiliates. The Clients’ phone number and/or email address is the only information released to a Personal Trainer and solely for the purpose of facilitating a referral of the Client to that Personal Trainer. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Financial information that is collected from Personal Trainers is used to bill the Personal Trainer for products and services. Unique identifiers (such as phone numbers) may be collected to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Links and Information
This site contains links to other sites. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. From time to time, Clients and Personal Trainers as well as all other Users will have the opportunity to participate in special programs and will be able to opt in to programs that will transfer their information to other services. This will occur only with prior permission from the User. If the site uses an order form to request information, products, and services from Clients and/or Personal Trainers, we may collect unique identifiers (like their social security number) and financial information (like their account or credit card numbers). Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services.  PersonalTrainerNetwork.com expressly disclaims any liability that may arise from the provision of any User of any information whatsoever to this site. You, the User, do hereby agree to hold PersonalTrainerNetwork.com harmless from any liability that may arise from the provision of any information to this site. By using this site, you also represent and warrant that you have read, understand and agree to the terms stated in the Terms of use which is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Terms of use, you agree that all information provided to PersonalTrainerNetwork.com shall become the property of PersonalTrainerNetwork.com subject to any exclusions so stated herein.

Public Forums
This site may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please realize that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com expressly disclaims any liability that may arise from the provision of any User of any information whatsoever to these forums. You, the User, do hereby agree to hold PersonalTrainerNetwork.com harmless from any liability that may arise from the provision of any information to these forums.

Security
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. This includes moderation of message boards, a customer record manager, and technical systems. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com does not collect user's personal information. All confidential User information submitted on PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's site is processed by PayPal.com. For information on PayPal.com's Security policies and procedures, please go to http://www.paypal.com.

Supplementation Information
This site supplements the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties.

Choice/Opt-Out
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor. (please see further below). This site gives users the option to remove their information from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

Cookies, and PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's use thereof
PersonalTrainerNetwork.com collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a Web server, and is stored on your computer's hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your browser to PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's computers whenever you visit. Cookies do not enable anyone to access personally identifiable information that you have not already given us. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com primarily uses cookies to connect users with account information stored on PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's computers. This helps PersonalTrainerNetwork.com deliver better and more personalized service. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com also uses cookies to estimate PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's audience size for advertisers; to assist in processing items in your shopping basket; to track the number of entries in PersonalTrainerNetwork.com promotions, sweepstakes and contests; to identify the areas of the site you visit; to hold session information; and to track user preferences.

Cookies are part of the technology implemented by your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse them all together.

PersonalTrainerNetwork.com relies on cookies to preserve the PersonalTrainerNetwork.com identity you have created while logged on. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered, signed-in user.

You should be aware that PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's advertisers sometimes use banner ads to give you their own cookies. If you want to understand how and why an advertiser uses cookies, check the company's site for their privacy statement. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com is not responsible for any issues that may arise regarding the Privacy Policies of any of its affiliates. By using this site, you do hereby agree to hold PersonalTrainerNetwork.com harmless from any claims and/or damages that may arise from the policies and/or practices (or lack thereof) of any of its affiliates and/or advertisers.

PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's use of user information
Two things drive PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's decisions regarding the use of information collected from PersonalTrainerNetwork.com users: 1) improving user experience by offering personalized services, content and advertising, and 2) market research.

Ads are a standard part of user experience on the Internet, and PersonalTrainerNetwork.com believes that targeted advertising enhances this experience. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com uses information collected from PersonalTrainerNetwork.com users to place ads where they believe interested parties will see them.

In addition to banner ads, PersonalTrainerNetwork.com may advertise products, companies and events that we think might interest you through the email address you provide.

PersonalTrainerNetwork.com may analyze information provided directly by you, or obtained through cookies or third parties to direct services and content based on your interests. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com reserves the right to collect market research data in order to generate sales to corporate clients. However, market research data may be used at the aggregate level to:

  1. Improve the likelihood of a sale to a group of PersonalTrainerNetwork.com users
  2. Increase the likelihood that a group's experience on PersonalTrainerNetwork.com is relevant to its interests as a whole
  3. Formulate group-level statistical models that are used to accomplish goal #2 (above).

PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's market research may be collected in some of the following ways:

  1. Among individuals who opt-in to take surveys during the registration process or while on PersonalTrainerNetwork.com (those who sign up are may be contacted and take surveys through email).
  2. Through surveys that we publicly post on PersonalTrainerNetwork.com (it is never mandatory to answer these surveys).
  3. Through contests that are offered on the site; and,
  4. Through general use of the site.

PersonalTrainerNetwork.com uses data at the individual level to sell products and services to PersonalTrainerNetwork.com users who express an interest in these products and services, through a poll for example, or to users who can be presumed to have an interest based on results from a statistical analysis.

Information logged by PersonalTrainerNetwork.com
When you surf the Internet, your browser automatically transmits information to the sites you visit throughout every visit. Examples of such information include referral data (URL of the Web page you were on before coming to PersonalTrainerNetwork.com), IP address and your browser version. We collect this information to help improve our services and moderate the site. All the information that is automatically submitted by your browser is considered anonymous.

PersonalTrainerNetwork.com also logs information you submit through registration, forms for optional programs, surveys and other entries, cookie data and communications transmitted through PersonalTrainerNetwork.com applications. Only authorized PersonalTrainerNetwork.com staff have access to your information in its entirety. Other employees may have access to bits and pieces of this information if it pertains to their job duties.

What is PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's information retention policy?
To preserve the integrity of our databases, standard procedure calls for us to retain information submitted by users for an indefinite length of time. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com understands your submissions as consent to store all your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if we so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will nullify user information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to written user requests to nullify account information. If you wish to make such a request, which requires that we verify your identity, or if you have any questions regarding this policy, contact PersonalTrainerNetwork.com at comments@PersonalTrainerNetwork.com. Also, by using this site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you to PersonalTrainerNetwork.com becomes the property of PersonalTrainerNetwork.com and may be used in the sole discretion of PersonalTrainerNetwork.com in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

PersonalTrainerNetwork.com security of collected information
Your PersonalTrainerNetwork.com Profile is password-protected so that only you and authorized PersonalTrainerNetwork.com employees have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. If someone who says they are PersonalTrainerNetwork.com staff asks for any personal account information, including password, check their URL. If it doesn't say they are mail@personaltrainernetwork.com, they're not. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your PersonalTrainerNetwork.com account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will protect your information on public terminals.

PersonalTrainerNetwork.com makes every effort to ensure that your information is secure on its system. Extremely sensitive information, like credit card numbers, will always be transmitted in encrypted form. Only certain authorized PersonalTrainerNetwork.com employees can access this information if it's relevant to their job duties. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing Web security and making sure that every PersonalTrainerNetwork.com employee is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, PersonalTrainerNetwork.com cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any further questions on this issue, refer to the site Terms of Use. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to this site.

With whom does PersonalTrainerNetwork.com share information?
When you submit information to PersonalTrainerNetwork.com, it is generally collected, processed and maintained solely by us. Sometimes we may allow partner companies to collect information about users from us or directly from you (through their Web site). When PersonalTrainerNetwork.com is the source, it is usually so that we can provide a service with a partner. We choose to work with upstanding companies that will treat your information responsibly. But, since we don't own these companies, we can't speak for them on privacy issues. Before telling them about yourself, check out their privacy statements. If you are not satisfied with their information practices, you can choose to not use their service.

Below is a summary of some of the situations in which PersonalTrainerNetwork.com might share information:

Partner Sponsorships
Partners may sponsor promotions, contests and sweepstakes that require you to reveal details such as your name, address or phone number. Always check their privacy policy before revealing information about yourself. If you don't want these sponsors to have your personal information, you can choose to not participate.

When visitors come to PersonalTrainerNetwork.com, they may receive cookies from PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's sponsors; this information is typically not shared with PersonalTrainerNetwork.com. This privacy statement does not address the information practices of our advertisers. You should read the privacy statements of all third-party sites, as their privacy policies may differ from PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's.

Finally, PersonalTrainerNetwork.com reserves the right to disclose user information from both private and public areas of the site at our discretion to anyone or no one at all, if required by law or if given reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that someone is causing injury to or interference with the rights of PersonalTrainerNetwork.com users or the general public, or with PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's rights of property. Please be advised, however, that all information submitted by you to PersonalTrainerNetwork.com becomes the property of PersonalTrainerNetwork.com. By submitting this information, you do hereby agree to allow PersonalTrainerNetwork.com to use such information at its sole discretion pursuant to the terms of the Terms of use.

Specifically, we may also share certain information about you with those of our vendors who are responsible for handling your account or performing other necessary services that you require. Although we may share sensitive financial information (i.e., credit card numbers, banking information), security information (e.g., account passwords) and personal communications (e.g., personal e-mail messages or message board postings) with such vendors where necessary and appropriate, we will not share such information with other third parties, except in response to formal requests (e.g., subpoena or court order) made in connection with litigation or arbitration proceedings directly relating to a domain name registration or other services we provide.

Additionally, we may share the information stored on that database, as well as other information that is not of a sensitive nature, with carefully selected business partners, including those who offer services that complement those provided by us or which may otherwise be of interest to you. If you do not want us to share information about you with our business partners, you may send us an e-mail at mail@personaltrainernetwork.com. Include the word "privacy" in the subject line of the e-mail and all your registration information in the body of the e-mail. Finally, PersonalTrainerNetwork.com reserves the right to transfer, sell and/or distribute all information collected on its sight for any purpose, including, but not limited to, for satisfaction of any debt or upon liquidation of the company should such a situation arise.

How can PersonalTrainerNetwork.com users edit their information?
PersonalTrainerNetwork.com believes strongly in giving you the ability to access and edit your personal information. You may edit your profile at any time from the Home page -- all you need is your username and password.

So that we can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as your age, that you cannot alter yourself. For example, since children under 18 are not allowed to register as PersonalTrainerNetwork.com users, we need to take reasonable measures to preserve the accuracy of our users' ages. Please contact us at mail@personaltrainernetwork.com to find out how to change information you cannot access through your Profile.

Our databases automatically update any personal information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in our databases and become the property of PersonalTrainerNetwork.com upon submission. Keep this in mind if you decide to communicate personal information through any of these applications.

PersonalTrainerNetwork.com and the protection of children's privacy
PersonalTrainerNetwork.com is intended for people 18 or over. Our registration process is intentionally designed to identify children under 18 years of age. We have also made an effort to specifically limit PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's appeal to people of age 18 and older. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com will not knowingly collect any information from children under 13.

If it comes to our attention that a user has revealed, on PersonalTrainerNetwork.com, that they are under 13, a user of PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's staff will immediately close their account.

Note to parents
If your child is under 13 and has become a PersonalTrainerNetwork.com user using a false age, please notify us at mail@personaltrainernetwork.com so that we will immediately close the account and nullify all personally identifiable information collected from them. If your child is under the age of 18 and you would like to know more about our site, information practices, stored information on your child, or how to close your child's account, contact PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's staff at mail@personaltrainernetwork.com. In both instances, you will need to provide your full name, address, phone number, e-mail address and child's user name.

Notification of Changes
PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's security and privacy policy are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This policy might change as PersonalTrainerNetwork.com updates and expands its services. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com will contact you via email and post notification if there are any material changes in its privacy practices. PersonalTrainerNetwork.com also encourages you to also check the privacy policy out periodically. By using the site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you have read, understand and agree to all terms of this Privacy Policy and Terms of use. Each time you use the site, you agree to all terms set forth by PersonalTrainerNetwork.com in both its Privacy Policy and Terms of use and any other policies published by PersonalTrainerNetwork.com on the site. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's policies, you may inquire regarding the same via electronic correspondence (e-mail) at comments@PersonalTrainerNetwork.com.

How can I reach PersonalTrainerNetwork.com staff?
If you have technical problems, questions or other issues related to your use of PersonalTrainerNetwork.com, please click the link Contact Us on the home page of the site. You can also contact us at mail@personaltrainernetwork.com.

PersonalTrainerNetwork.com's staff will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from users and parents interested in knowing more about what personal information is stored on the PersonalTrainerNetwork.com database, or if they want their personal information nullified, or have additional questions regarding privacy.

Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you may contact us at the following email address:
mail@personaltrainernetwork.com

Sincerely yours,
PersonalTrainerNetwork.com Staff

630-541-LIFE (5433)